MPSLFedGenAI @ IJCAI · 2025

Fine-Tuning Multimodal Transformers on Edge: A Parallel Split Learning Approach

Multimodal fine-tuning with lightweight edge clients.

Timo Fudala Vasileios Tsouvalas Nirvana Meratnia

At a glance

Multimodal fine-tuning can overwhelm an edge device even when few parameters change. MPSL keeps lightweight tokenizers on clients and runs a shared transformer on the server, coordinating training through local losses and returned gradients.

Inside MPSL
Client · modality-specific tokenizationImageTextLocaltokenizersTokens
Turn paired inputs into tokensLightweight client tokenizers convert each modality into activations. This schematic uses image–text inputs; the study also evaluates image–audio and audio–text pairs.
Fusion changes the point of interactionEarlyLateJoin tokensSharedencoderEncoderJoin outputs
Choose where modalities meetEarly fusion joins token sequences on the client before server encoding. Late fusion uses the same encoder for each modality separately, then joins the encoded representations.
ClientServerEncoder + headPredictionsŷLabelsLossLocal loss
Return predictions to local labelsThe server returns predictions. Each client computes its loss with labels stored locally and sends that loss back for aggregation. Keeping labels local is not a formal privacy guarantee.
One aggregated loss, gradients for each clientLoss 1Loss 2WeightedsumBackwardCut-layer gradientsUpdatetokenizers
Backpropagate one shared objectiveBatch-size-weighted client losses form one server objective. The backward pass updates the shared model and returns cut-layer gradients so every client can update its tokenizers.
Method diagram

Swipe across the diagram

What this adds

  • 01

    Multimodal splitting: support paired image, audio and text inputs with one shared encoder.

  • 02

    Shared optimization: aggregate client losses for one server backward pass while keeping raw labels local.

  • 03

    Task-dependent evidence: measure accuracy, retrieval, client compute and communication across seven datasets.

Abstract

Multimodal transformers integrate diverse data types like images, audio, and text, advancing tasks such as audio-visual understanding and image-text retrieval; yet their high parameterization limits deployment on resource-constrained edge devices. Split Learning (SL), which partitions models at a designated cut-layer to offload compute-intensive operations to the server, offers a promising approach for distributed training of multimodal transformers, though its application remains underexplored. We present MPSL, a parallel SL approach for computational efficient fine-tuning of multimodal transformers in a distributed manner, while eliminating label sharing, client synchronization, and per-client sub-model management. MPSL employs lightweight client-side tokenizers and a unified modality-agnostic encoder, allowing flexible adaptation to task-specific needs. Our evaluation across 7 multimodal datasets demonstrates that MPSL matches or outperforms Federated Learning, reduces client-side computations by 250×, and achieves superior scalability in communication cost with model growth. Through extensive analysis, we highlight task suitability, trade-offs, and scenarios where MPSL excels, inspiring further exploration.

Read more ↗
How it works

MPSL

01

Tokenize locally

Image patches, audio spectrogram patches and text tokens provide compatible inputs to a modality-agnostic transformer. Clients run the tokenizers; the server runs the encoder and task head.

Section 3.1–3.2 and Figure 1 · public preprint, pp. 2–4.

02

Fuse at the right stage

Early fusion concatenates token sequences before encoding. Late fusion encodes modalities independently with shared weights and concatenates their representations afterward. The useful choice depends on the task and modality pair.

Section 3.2 and Table 5 · pp. 3 and 7.

03

Minimize the combined client loss

Predictions return to clients for loss calculation. The server weights each loss by its share of the global batch, backpropagates once, then returns cut-layer gradients to the local tokenizers.

ℒS=∑n∈𝒩|ℬn||ℬ|ℒCn

Equation (4), p. 4. ℬn is client n’s batch; ℬ is the combined batch. This avoids client-weight synchronization during training, not all coordination.

04

Construct the evaluation model

After training, the reported comparisons average the client tokenizers and join them with the shared server model. This post-training aggregation is distinct from the loss-based training loop.

Section 3.3 · p. 4.

Method details in the paper ↗

Original paper figures & sources
MPSL training diagram: image, audio and text inputs pass through lightweight client tokenizers; activations reach a shared multimodal encoder, and predictions, local losses and gradients travel between clients and server.Enlarge
Lightweight tokenizers run on each client. A shared server encoder processes the modalities and uses aggregated client losses for one backward pass; training labels stay on the clients. Figure 1 in the public preprint
Evaluation

Results

Results from arXiv:2502.06355v3 ↗

01

Client compute and classification

MPSL sharply lowers client compute and improves MELD over FedAvg, but trails FedAvg by 7.3 points on COCO-QA and 4.4 on Kinetics-Sounds.

Task accuracy (%)

Higher is better
COCO-QA (%)Kinetics-Sounds (%)MELD (%)
0100
Centralized
61.7 ± 0.1
81.8 ± 0.2
61.4 ± 0.4
FedAvg
53.5 ± 0.2
71.4 ± 0.4
48.9 ± 0.0
FedCLIP
13.1 ± 2.6
63.5 ± 0.8
50.7 ± 0.7
MPSL
46.2 ± 0.5
67.0 ± 1.1
58.2 ± 0.9

Client computation (GFLOPs)

Lower is better
026
Centralized
25.8
FedAvg
25.8
FedCLIP
25.8
MPSL
0.1
Experiment details

Meta-Transformer ViT-B/16; 100 clients with Dirichlet α=0.1. Selected classification tasks, accuracy (%) with reported ± terms over three seeds; higher is better. Client GFLOPs per input are lower-is-better.

These tasks expose both gains and deficits; they are three of five classification datasets. GFLOPs measure client work, not total system work or latency. The paper does not specify the type of ± interval.

Compute savings with task-dependent accuracy. Meta-Transformer ViT-B/16; 100 clients with Dirichlet α=0.1. Selected classification tasks, accuracy (%) with reported ± terms over three seeds; higher is better. Client GFLOPs per input are lower-is-better.
MethodCOCO-QA (%)Kinetics-Sounds (%)MELD (%)Client GFLOPs
Centralized61.7 ± 0.181.8 ± 0.261.4 ± 0.425.8
FedAvg53.5 ± 0.271.4 ± 0.448.9 ± 0.025.8
FedCLIP13.1 ± 2.663.5 ± 0.850.7 ± 0.725.8
MPSL46.2 ± 0.567.0 ± 1.158.2 ± 0.90.1
Table 1 · PDF page 5 ↗
02

Raw image-to-text recall

MPSL improves on both evaluated distributed alternatives but remains well below centralized recall on both datasets.

Image-to-text recall@1 (%)

Higher is better
MS-COCO R@1 (%)Flickr30K R@1 (%)
0100
Centralized
56.8 ± 2.4
66.8 ± 5.3
FedAvg
1.5 ± 0.1
11.2 ± 1.7
FedCLIP
0.1 ± 0.0
0.1 ± 0.0
MPSL
21.1 ± 0.8
26.0 ± 0.5
Experiment details

Image-to-text retrieval, 100 clients; top-1 recall (%) with reported ± terms over three seeds, higher is better. Full ViT-B/16 encoder fine-tuning; raw recall, not normalized scores.

The table also reports text-to-image retrieval and R@10; the selected rows isolate one direction and recall threshold. The reported ± convention is unspecified.

Retrieval improves over distributed baselines. Image-to-text retrieval, 100 clients; top-1 recall (%) with reported ± terms over three seeds, higher is better. Full ViT-B/16 encoder fine-tuning; raw recall, not normalized scores.
MethodMS-COCO R@1 (%)Flickr30K R@1 (%)
Centralized56.8 ± 2.466.8 ± 5.3
FedAvg1.5 ± 0.111.2 ± 1.7
FedCLIP0.1 ± 0.00.1 ± 0.0
MPSL21.1 ± 0.826.0 ± 0.5
Table 2 · PDF page 5 ↗
03

Batch size and normalized recall

Larger batches substantially improve normalized recall over batch size 50, although the Flickr30K trend is not monotonic.

Normalized recall (%)

Higher is better
Flickr30K normalized recall (%)MS-COCO normalized recall (%)
0100
50
37.9
21.3
100
69.5
53.2
150
63.0
64.1
200
69.6
69.7
Experiment details

MPSL with 25 clients. Top-1 retrieval recall normalized to centralized fine-tuning (% of reference performance); higher is better. These values are ratios, not raw recall.

No uncertainty is tabulated. Larger retrieval batches are marked infeasible because of dataset partition sizes; this ablation uses fewer clients than the raw-recall table.

Retrieval depends on batch size. MPSL with 25 clients. Top-1 retrieval recall normalized to centralized fine-tuning (% of reference performance); higher is better. These values are ratios, not raw recall.
Batch sizeFlickr30K normalized recall (%)MS-COCO normalized recall (%)
5037.921.3
10069.553.2
15063.064.1
20069.669.7
Table 3 · PDF page 7 ↗
Study scope & sources
  • Seven paired-modality datasets; missing modalities and client dropouts are future work.
  • Client GFLOPs are not end-to-end latency, energy or server cost.
  • Raw recall and normalized recall belong to different experimental settings.
Data
COCO-QA, T4SA, Kinetics-Sounds, UCF101, MELD, MS-COCO and Flickr30K; image/text, image/audio and audio/text pairs.
Models
Meta-Transformer ViT-B/16; encoder-size analysis spans ViT-Tiny to ViT-Huge. Classification typically tunes the last six blocks; retrieval tunes the complete encoder.
Compared with
Centralized fine-tuning, FedAvg and FedCLIP; 25 or 100 clients with non-IID class partitions.
Evaluation model
Client tokenizers are aggregated after training and combined with the shared server model for comparison with federated baselines.

Scope & limitations

  • Accuracy is task-dependent: client compute savings do not imply matching FedAvg or centralized performance on every benchmark.
  • Retrieval needs sufficiently large batches; limited client data can make larger batch settings infeasible.
  • Missing modalities, client dropouts and heterogeneous edge hardware are explicitly left for future work.
  • Keeping raw labels local does not itself establish a formal privacy guarantee, and reported client GFLOPs do not establish end-to-end speed or energy gains.

arXiv:2502.06355v3, 8 July 2025; 9 pages; no appendix ↗

Reference

Cite this work

BibTeX
@inproceedings{fudala2025mpsl,
  title = {Fine-Tuning Multimodal Transformers on Edge: A Parallel Split Learning Approach},
  author = {Timo Fudala and Vasileios Tsouvalas and Nirvana Meratnia},
  booktitle = {FedGenAI Workshop at IJCAI 2025},
  year = {2025},
  url = {https://arxiv.org/abs/2502.06355},
  eprint = {2502.06355},
  archivePrefix = {arXiv}
}

Keep exploring

AE-PSL

Align first. Compress every training step.

DeltaMask

Adapt foundation models by communicating sparse mask changes.

Figure preview

Open full-size image